Discover full dictionary
Change Library :
Northern Pocket Gopher Meaning In Bengali
Northern Pocket Gopher শব্দের বাংলা অর্থ কি: উত্তরাঞ্চলীয় পকেট গোফার
Northern Pocket Gopher
Definition
1) Northern Pocket Gopher - a small rodent belonging to the family Geomyidae, typically found in North America, which is known for its large cheek pouches used for carrying food and nesting materials.
2) Northern Pocket Gopher - a burrowing mammal that creates elaborate underground tunnels and burrows in search of roots, tubers, and other plant material to eat.
3) Northern Pocket Gopher - a creature that plays a crucial role in aerating and fertilizing the soil through their digging activities, helping to improve soil quality and plant growth in their ecosystem.
Examples
Northern Pocket Gopher Example in a sentence
1) The Northern Pocket Gopher is a burrowing rodent commonly found in North America.
2) Farmers often consider the Northern Pocket Gopher a nuisance due to its habit of damaging crops.
3) This species of gopher is known for creating an extensive tunnel system underground.
4) The Northern Pocket Gopher has small external ears and small eyes.
5) Predators such as snakes and owls prey on the Northern Pocket Gopher.
6) These gophers have large cheek pouches that they use to carry food back to their burrows.
7) The Northern Pocket Gopher feeds primarily on roots, tubers, and other plant material.
8) Female Northern Pocket Gophers give birth to litters of up to six young.
9) The Northern Pocket Gopher is active year-round, burrowing through snow in winter.
10) Conservation efforts are in place to protect the habitats of the Northern Pocket Gopher.
Synonyms
Encyclopedia
Northern Pocket Gopher - a small rodent belonging to the family Geomyidae, typically found in North America, which is known for its large cheek pouches used for carrying food and nesting materials.
Northern Pocket Gopher - a burrowing mammal that creates elaborate underground tunnels and burrows in search of roots, tubers, and other plant material to eat.
Northern Pocket Gopher - a creature that plays a crucial role in aerating and fertilizing the soil through their digging activities, helping to improve soil quality and plant growth in their ecosystem.
# Over 2,50,000+ words